PGM-FI System

MIL Circuit Troubleshooting (cont'd)

11-87  

  1. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal E5.

ECM/PCM CONNECTOR E (31P)

Wire side of female terminals

Is there about 5 V?

YES - Replace the IMA.

NO - Go to step 67.

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
  3. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E5 and body ground.

ECM/PCM CONNECTOR E (31P)

Wire side of female terminals

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between ECM/PCM (E5) and the IMA.

NO - Substitute a known-good ECM/PCM and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original ECM/PCM.

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Jump the SCS line (see step 2 on page 11-50).
  3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II) and read the MIL.

Are any DTCs indicated?

YES - Go to the DTC Troubleshooting Index.

NO - Go to step 73.

  1. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E29 and body ground.

ECM/PCM CONNECTOR E (31P)

Wire side of female terminals

Is there about 5 V (or battery voltage)?

YES - Repair open in the wire between the DLC and the ECM/PCM (E3, E29). After repairing it, check the DTC and go to the DTC Troubleshooting Index.

NO - Go to step 74.

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect the DLC Terminal Box.
  3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).