PGM-FI System

MIL Circuit Troubleshooting (cont'd)

11-41  

  1. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A20 and body ground.

ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (31P)

Wire side of female terminals

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A20) and the EGR valve position sensor, knock sensor or TP sensor, or repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A8) and the knock sensor.

NO - Substitute a known-good ECM/PCM and recheck, refer to the '01 Civic Shop Manual (see page 11-313). If symptom/indication goes away, replace the original ECM/PCM.

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Connect a scan tool/Honda PGM Tester, refer to the '01 Civic Shop Manual (see page 11-311).
  3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II) and read the scan tool/Honda PGM Tester.

Does the scan tool/Honda PGM Tester communicate with the ECM/PCM?

YES - Go to step 77.

NO - Go to step 73.

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).

  1. Check for continuity between body ground and data link connector (DLC) terminal No. 7.

DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)

Terminal side of female terminals

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the DLC and the ECM/PCM (E23). After repairing it, check the DTC with the scan tool/Honda PGM Tester and go to the DTC Troubleshooting Index.

NO - Go to step 76.

  1. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E23 and DLC terminal No. 7.

DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)

Wire side of female terminals

Is there continuity?

YES - Substitute a known-good ECM/PCM and recheck, refer to the '01 Civic Shop Manual on this CD (see page 11-313). If symptom/indication goes away, replace the original ECM/PCM.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the DLC and the ECM/PCM (E23). After repairing it, check the DTC with the scan tool/Honda PGM Tester and go to the DTC Troubleshooting Index.